Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

 

The Latch-On program (hereinafter referred to as “Latch-On”) (literacy and technology hands-on) is an innovative literacy program that changes the lives of young adults with intellectual disabilities. The program provides opportunities for these young adults to continue their literacy development in a post-secondary school environment, using computer technology to enhance literacy, self-confidence, independence and work placement opportunities.

Latch-on was developed out of extensive research conducted by the University of Queensland’s School of Education. The program is made available through Uniquest Pty Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Uniquest”), which is the main commercialisation company of the University of Queensland (UQ).

Uniquest is subject to the privacy act 1988 (cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (apps) (privacy laws).

In this terms of use and privacy statement, “we” and “us” refer to uniquest, and “our” has a similar meaning. “website” means the website located at http://www.latch-on.net/.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the content of this website is the property of Uniquest under Australian copyright law. The site may also include content whose copyright belongs to third-parties and which has been lawfully included in this site by agreement or specific licence.

For personal, non-commercial purposes, you may view or make copies of the material contained on the site. Content may not be systematically downloaded, retrieved or stored. Content may not be reproduced or transmitted without our prior written permission.

Copyright enquiries relating to web content should be directed to [email protected]

 

Disclaimer

Uniquest does not warrant or represent the accuracy, currency and completeness of any information or material available on its website.

Uniquest reserves the right to change information or material on the website at any time without notice.

It is the user’s responsibility to consult directly with Uniquest to confirm the accuracy, currency and completeness of information found on the site, particularly before acting in reliance upon such information.

Web links from this site to external, non-university websites should not be construed as implying any relationship with and/or endorsement of the external site or its content by Uniquest, nor any commercial or other relationship with the owners of such site.

 

Privacy statement

Uniquest is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (privacy laws).

Uniquest takes its responsibility to protect personal information seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals.

 

Purpose of this policy

Your privacy is important to uniquest. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with this privacy policy. We may vary this policy from time to time.

 

Personal information collected by Uniquest

During the course of conducting its operations, Uniquest may collect personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information. Uniquest collects a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting its business. This personal information includes information about individuals who:

  • Conduct business or intend to conduct business with Uniquest, including past, present and prospective investors, licensees and research partners;
  • Are business partners or suppliers, or part of such organisations, including external advisers and sub-consultants;
  • Are researchers or students in volved in research associated with Uniquest research projects, consulting projects or commercialisation projects;
  • Seek employment with, have been employed by or are employed by Uniquest;
  • Seek work experience or an internship with, or have undertaken work experience or an internship with Uniquest ;
  • Otherwise have some contact with Uniquest.

 

Personal information collected by Uniquest includes:

  • Contact details;
  • Transactional information;
  • Financial information;
  • Marketing information;
  • Information in relation to education and work history (for job applications or potential sub-consultants).

 

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, such as by mail, telephone, email, internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events.

You are not obliged to give us your correct personal information. You are able to interact with us using a pseudonym. However provision of incorrect information may negatively impact our ability to provide you with information and/or services.

When you use our website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol (ip) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. This is standard procedure for routine server operation.
We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about how our web content is used, and statistics about our visitors such as their browsers and geographic location. We do not collect personal information by such methods; only aggregate data is used. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site.

To opt out of analytics, you can download a browser add-on from google. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse or delete cookies from google analytics. Check your browser’s help information to find out how.

When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

This privacy policy applies to our website. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as external links from our site. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

 

Purposes for which Uniquest collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

 

We use an individual’s personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected, and otherwise for internal management and related purposes, which include:

  • To promote and deliver services to organisations and individuals;
  • To determine whether that individual is suitable for a position within Uniquest, or as a sub-consultant for a current or future project.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for purposes related to the purposes for which it was collected, including:

  • To any person where necessary in connection with our provision of our services;
  • To external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business;
  • As permitted under privacy laws; and
  • With the individual’s consent or if the individual would reasonably expect that their information would be passed to the person to whom the personal information is disclosed.

Where practical to do so and permitted by law, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, when dealing with uniquest in relation to a particular matter.

 

Personal information held by Uniquest

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold personal information securely in electronic or physical form.

These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed.

 

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Uniquest may disclose personal information to outsourced information technology service providers, including cloud computing providers and data storage providers, based overseas primarily located in Japan and the United States of America.

Uniquest will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the apps or are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the apps.

How to access personal information about you

If you are an individual who has provided personal information to uniquest, you may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may request access by calling Uniquest on 07 3365 4037 and asking to speak with the privacy officer. Alternatively you may request access by emailing the privacy officer at [email protected]. Depending upon the personal information you seek to access, you may be asked:

  • To put your request in writing to verify your identity;
  • To pay a reasonable charge to access personal information; and/or
  • To provide further details to assist Uniquest in responding to your request in a timely manner.

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

You may also request a correction be made to personal information about you held by Uniquest by contacting the privacy officer on 3365 4037 or [email protected].

You may also request a copy of this privacy policy from the privacy officer.

 

How to complain about a breach of the apps

If, at any time, you have a complaint against uniquest regarding the privacy policy, including a breach of the apps, you may make a complaint to the privacy offfcer on 3365 4037 or [email protected]. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of the date of receipt of your complaint.

You may also make a complaint to the office of the australian information commissioner (oaic) about the handling of your personal information. Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

 

Further information

For any further information about this policy please contact the privacy officer on 07 3365 4037 or [email protected] or write to:

 

The Privacy Officer

Uniquest Pty Limited

Level 7, General Purpose South Building

Staff House Road

University of Queensland

St Lucia 4072